Table of contents
    1. 1. PCOS

    .

     

    PCOS

    • Polycystic ovarian syndrome
    • Requires 2/3 of following:
      • 1. Irregular bleeding or amenorrhea.
      • 2. Laboratory evidence of hyperandrogenism.
        • Serum total testosterone (normal: 0.69-2.1 nmol/L, >5.2 nmol/L = abnormal) 
          • Can also do free testosterone (more sensitive, but not consistent way to measure in labs)
        • DHEAS (>18.9umol/L = too high) produced by adrenals.  
          • Concern for adrenal tumor. (look for Cushing's, androgens, virilization).
        • 17-OH progesterone (morning value, early in follicular phase)  (>200ng/dL or >6.06 nmol/L = abnormal)  
          • (if abnormal, do ACTH stimulation test)
      • 3. Ultrasound evidence of polystic ovaries.
    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    Page statistics
    2051 view(s), 1 edit(s) and 1050 character(s)

    Comments

    You must login to post a comment.

    Attach file

    Attachments